Monday, July 23, 2007

I had my hair cut off...

I was bored, and I temporarily lost my sanity (probably lah) last week! I went window shopping in Mid Valley the whole Saturday, and ended up entering a hair saloon. Didn't really know what prompted me to let the hairstylist hacking away my locks!
So, in less than an hour...I had a new haircut. It's a simple bobcut but mind you, not a la Victoria Beckham. Simply classic bobcut - the pageboy looks. You know, pageboys in those medieval era in England? yes, that's the one. I'd probably look shitty in my new haircut but oh well, i don't give a damn :-) besides, my hair grows very fast!!!

funny thing was, everyone in my office today - (in a first glance) thought that I was a new kid on the block. Really...my boss didn't even recognize me. He exclaimed: "ohhhh, it's you. I thought you're a new secretary"...well, fancy that, he was probably thinking 'who is that shitty and dimwit looking girl sitting on my secretary's desk?' hahahahaha...

Granted, it's actually a good feeling. I mean, doing some crazy things and you don't give a hoot on what other people might think. I know, I'm not particularly ravishing (ravishing? scratch that, I'd settle for UNPRETTY) with my new look but I'm happy cause I can laugh my craziness off and reminisce (maybe like "shit, what was I thinking?") about this say in about 3 or 5 years later?

Thursday, July 5, 2007

Cuti-cuti Malaysia

Yipeeeeeeeeeee! Can't wait for tommorrow :-)

Me and a bunch of other friends will be going to Langkawi and that would be my first time visiting Langkawi. Hmmmm....the last time I tasted the tangy and salty taste of ocean was last year, during my visit to Kapas Island, Terengganu.

Back in KK, well....the ocean is just under your nose, so to speak! Gosh....how I miss everything and everyone in KK :-(

My voice? oooohh it's returned allright, but not completely. I'm still coughing every now and then but thank god it's not as bad as a couple of days ago. Looks like my diligence and devotion of gulping two spoonfull of the cough mixture every 4 hours interval and washing it down with a glass of water have been paid off! But...the results? God, the drowsiness was killing me. Such was the effect of the cough mixture. Just imagine, early morning while I was riding the LRT, even if I was standing and clinging onto the 'hand rail' (i don't know what's the name of that damn thing) I'd be dozzing off throughout the journey to my office! Gosh, there was one time that I nearly missed getting off to my station!

I'm counting the hours to tommorrow. Islands hopping? Now, that is a pleasant thought. Might as well squeeze it into our itinerary :-)
Disclaimer: All rights reserved. Contents in this blog might be deemed unsuitable for minors. Parental supervision is required. Articles and images from this blog site are wholly owned by the writer, unless stated as otherwise. Reproducing any of its contents without the writer's consent is strictly prohibited!