Sunday, March 20, 2011

Merry Goes Round in Shamrock Bar, KK Waterfront

Last Friday, I went to Shamrock Bar, KK Waterfront for the Merry Goes Round in March (St. Patrick's Day) with some friends and my cousin.  Because I work quite a distance from my house and also caught up in a bad jammed, it was quite late when I finally reached the party.  By then, it had already wind down but  we did manage to watch several performances (a group of dancers dancing to the tune of Lady Gaga, a band performing some kind of an Irish tune & also Shamrock's own pop band). Then, the drizzling rain came, forcing us to take cover and eventually left the place. I saw clowns in stilts crutches, trying to engage the crowd with animal shape balloons trick, girls promoter and Guinness pints totting people.

Some pictures from the party:




and that's Lady Gaga for you..


A band performing Irish tunes

Yours truly and cousin




My cousin's roommate, CC


My hot cousin.. :)



Group pictures with the girls and me making a proposal: Merry Me?





..and where did we go after that? Nowhere in particular, we just drove around the city and ended up taking vain pictures of ourselves at Signal Hill Observatory Platform KK. It was cooler and a bit windy up there during the night, especially when it just stopped raining. From the platform, you could see the winking lights and aerial view of the city at night. You could even spot the lights from the distant Gaya Island. However, it wasn't  a clear night and our camera is not sooo hi-def! Hence, the city view is barely visible in the background..

Now, for the extremely vain sets of photographs: 

the signboard and the city's map



me and cousin, goofing around in front of the platform's signboard

I think, CC was trying  her best to do the Mak Yong dance perhaps?


yessir, please take many many more vain photographs of us!


Benches are also provided



Ah, I was merely trying to model my skulls printed dress! ;-)


Yep, me - the narcissist!



..aaaand, that's all folks!
ciao..

Thursday, March 17, 2011

Oh Adele, my talented Adele!

I simply love this British songstress! Her musics are so so so good!

One of my favorite from her, is Hometown Glory. I will play this song, everytime I'm thinkin' of my other hometown, Ranau.


 Download this mp3 from Beemp3.com


"Hometown Glory"

I've been walking in the same way as I did
Missing out the cracks in the pavement
And tutting my heel and strutting my feet
"Is there anything I can do for you dear? Is there anyone I can call?"
"No and thank you, please Madam. I ain't lost, just wandering"

Round my hometown
Memories are fresh
Round my hometown
Ooh the people I've met
Are the wonders of my world
Are the wonders of my world
Are the wonders of this world
Are the wonders of my world

I like it in the city when the air is so thick and opaque
I love to see everybody in short skirts, shorts and shades
I like it in the city when two worlds collide
You get the people and the government
Everybody taking different sides

Shows that we ain't gonna stand shit
Shows that we are united
Shows that we ain't gonna take it
Shows that we ain't gonna stand shit
Shows that we are united

Round my hometown
Memories are fresh
Round my hometown
Ooh the people I've met

Are the wonders of my world
Are the wonders of my world
Are the wonders of this world
Are the wonders of my world 

Merry Goes Round In March - St Patrick's Festival 2011

Merry goes round in March!



image credit of  facebook.com/guinnessmalaysia

The St. Patrick's Day is here again, my dear KK folks! Brought to you by my beloved Guinness, be sure to check out tomorrow's Merry Go Round at KK Waterfront, 18th March 2011!

There'll be an arrays of street performances and you don't wanna miss those! Now, would you? Me? You bet, I'll be there with my cousin.  It's Friday night people, c'mon, go out! Savour it!

Fest starts at 7pm onwards. See ya!

*Be sure to drink and enjoy responsibly..

KK Twestival Needs Your Helps!

Hello Sabahan FBookers/Bloggers!


US$1000 at stake for NEW LOGO - we need your help!

Twestival international is offering US$1000 to the city whose logo has the most votes (“like”s) on Facebook. Winning this money would be a huge help for both our event and this year's recipient, The Sabah Society for the Blind.

Voting is easy – here's how:

Go to the Twestival Page (http://www.facebook.com/Twestival) and “Like” Twestival. (This step is not optional! You have to do it in order to “like” our logo.)

Now, click here (http://www.facebook.com/photo.php?fbid=10150427722960099&set=a.10150385863680099.601713.129327630098) to see our logo and to “like” it!

Pat yourself on the back. You've just helped out a great cause, and all it took was 5 seconds!

KK has already proven its worth by winning US$250 for the best blog post – let's show the world we can do it again! Voting closes on 17 March (TODAY!!!) at midnight EST – in Malaysia, that's 1pm on 17 March. we have another few hours left!!

Okay, now that you've voted, here's some more information about the fabulous new logo! Created by team member Don Arthur Sario, this year's design shows the world what's special about KK and Sabah. Plus, it's pretty cute!

You'll notice that the logo has Mount Kinabalu, a fixture of Sabah's incredible scenery, plus branches and trees to represent the state's famous forests. And of course, a smiling orangutan to remind everyone about Sabah's animal diversity! The logo also has a few chattering birds to represent Twestival's mission: Meet, Tweet, Give.

Thanks, guys! And remember, KK Twestival is only 7 days away! Woohoo!!

@elena_butler for @kktwestival

Tuesday, March 15, 2011

A Day With Leonne..

Had a Sunday outing with my beautiful niece, Leonne.  Only three more days to go and she'll be turning two months old. Babies are magical wonder.  One minute, they're so tiny, so fragile like crystals and the next, wow, they grow pretty fast! She's outgrowing her stroller pretty fast too!  Leonne started smiling when she's like two weeks old and now she laughs and coos too..Sometimes, we pretend that we're ignoring her and talk among ourselves and she'll be doing her baby talks, like she's protesting to mommy for ignoring her!

Here how she looks now:


Leonne with Mommy...

Hmmm...getting cuddles from my dotting aunt  is a bless. Can I go to sleep now?


Cuteness overload!

Other pictures will be up, soon..

to be continued.......

Travel, Get Paid & Own a Page on Yahoo! Travel!!!

Aspiring to be like those globe trekking hosts? Want to experience FUN, PLAY AND GET PAID? Yes or no? Now, here's the chance for you to realize your dreams!!

Don't you wish you have all the money in the world so you could travel around the world? Ahhh.. The thought of visiting Eiffel Tower in Paris or sightseeing in New Zealand do jiggle the freedom we all yearn for far too long. Well, listen up, Churpers! Cause we're bringing you the best deal ever!

MAS Traveller is going to be the answer to your life long dream. All you gotta do is to craft a blogpost, upload a video and promote it. With just 4 simple steps from MAS Traveller and you could be on your way to South Africa or even awesome Korea! Be quick. Put your creative hat on, and you could be the lucky ones to stand a chance to win TWO all-expense-paid trips and own a page on Yahoo! Travel!! Share this with your family and friends today. .



Hurry now and reach out for your dreams by clicking this link:

What does my life revolve around? Work, work and more work! How do you spell peaceful weekend when shopping malls are packed like mad? I need a getaway! Join #MASTraveller today & stand a chance for a well-deserved holiday!


Have fun! Contest ends on April 1, 2011. Good luck, people! May Lady Luck is on your side..

Ciao,

:-)

Tuesday, March 8, 2011

HAIRY ARMPIT BE GONE!

I've blogged about hairy armpit and I have to say, it had generated a mixed-reactions comments from that entry! While us, cosmo ladies shudder from the mere wisps of hairy armpit, some men (and women?) do love the au naturel look. For me, NO! I can't imagine myself wearing sleeveless clothes, proudly displaying my unruly hairy underarm to all and sundries!

Tired of scheduled waxing or DIY plucking? Why don't you try this PERMANENT underarm hair removal treatment from Bodysecrets? For more info, click on the link below and tadaaaa...hairy armpit be gone!

#MilkADeal of the day: RM39.80 instead of RM199 for PERMANENT Underarm Hair Removal Treatment from #BodySecrets .

Doesn't hurt to try, no?

:-)

Monday, March 7, 2011

Oh..that LBD & darn those tummy rolls!

I'll be having a reunion dinner later this month and I'm still in search for an LBD!

It's kind of difficult to find, given the nature of my ever changing body! Yes, I have  weight issues. The most obvious changes are my boobs, my belly and my arms.  I have no problem with my thighs though! I've been doing the "thi-xercise", you know, the ones involving you leaning against the wall, both hands on your side, knees bended at 90 degrees angle and you have to hold your breath and counts 30 seconds before releasing your breath. Yep, I've been doing that and I have to say that it works for me, a bit!  My trousers and jeans feel noticeably loose. Now, the problem is about my 'batt wings' and 'tummy rolls!'  I've been doing sit ups and from what I see, only the upper part of my belly is responding. The lower part, no major changes there. Gawd..I still have 'tummy rolls'! Plus, I need to change my bra size! They are fast becoming like some strangling contraptions! I can barely squeeze myself inside my work clothes.  I've got several shirts, sitting in the forgotten corner of my closet because I can't button them together!

Now, back to LBD.. I've been trying some shops in KK lately but failed miserably! Some are perfect, the sizes and the cuttings are perfect BUT my tummy rolls were practically hanging out! To make it worst, most dresses are practically made for Giselle Bunchens and Naomi Campbells of the world! Where does that leave us? I think maybe we, mere women, need to take tailoring and clothes making courses! That way, we just buy the materials and make it according to our sizes! Won't that beat them all.. hahahaha.. yes, I'm laughing to my own joke. So what?

So far, I haven't find that elusive LBD.  I don't know. Shall I recycle my old favourite dress? There's one, which I have bought when I was a bit  montel two years back.  I think I might still be able to squeeze myself inside the dress.  The silver and black colors are perfect for any occasion, the cut and the style is timeless (in which one more year from now, I don't think the dress will fit my ever increasing weights!)

Or...I'm thinking of tiered LBD. It will be a perfect instrument to disguise my tummy rolls! Then again, I don't want to look like a black Christmas tree or someone from the Addams Family Clan! Maybe something similar like this?:



I don't know. I might have to scout all over the shops around the city for that almost perfect LBD! Now, how to accessorize your LBD? I think I need some bright colors.  You're not attending a funeral, so a dash of colors should be great. Bright colored shoes and clutch, funky necklace and bangles, minimal make-up and  red hot lips..I think that might do the trick.. :)

In the meantimes, the search continues..

Thursday, March 3, 2011

Maroon 5 Is Coming to KL?

Oh...the delicious band, Maroon 5 is coming to KL! Heehhee..I admit, I had a crush with Adam Levine since the She Will Be Loved music video.  Sexy beast and naughty boy..enuff said!

Oh the tunes #Maroon5 brings to KL!! Grab a #MaxisHTC and you'll get their tickets at a 30% discount. 5 rockstar phones to choose from.

Click on the above links for more details!

Ohhh..there's going to be screaming and tears and heart a-thumping,  me thinks!

:)

like the idea of playing Fruit Ninja on a Samsung Galaxy Tab your friends? Celcom is having a GREAT SALE & the deals are too good to be missed! #Celc

Bored? Feels like wanting to bash your head off against the wall? Stressful life? A good way to relax and unwind after the loooong stressful day! Be a ninja by playing Fruit Ninja on a Samsung Galaxy Tab with your friends. Celcom is having a INSANE SALE & the deals are too good to be missed! #Celc

Hurry now folks!

:)
Disclaimer: All rights reserved. Contents in this blog might be deemed unsuitable for minors. Parental supervision is required. Articles and images from this blog site are wholly owned by the writer, unless stated as otherwise. Reproducing any of its contents without the writer's consent is strictly prohibited!