Monday, March 23, 2009

Mission: Hong Kong (March 25th - 29th)

Yep, that's it. I'm counting the days before flying off to Hong Kong this coming Wednesday. okay, i might have to say it's rather 'counting the hours' away. This time around, i'd be travelling with my bestest girlfriend, a fellow Sabahan sumandak. we'd be travelling backpacker style, except we're not going to lug around those huge backpacker bags. Ouch, those bags are bigger than me, I AM A TINY SUMANDAK, that's why!

While we're in HK, we're hoping to catch a game or two (we're gonna catch the 25th 26th matches) of that Hong Kong 10s world rugby tournament. Here's the bonus, the Borneo Eagles team would be competing too. we can only hope that those eagles are going to soar high in the sky :)

my girlfriend said, "babe, i think we should check out Macau as well"

hmmm...i wonder how does Macau look like? all i know about Macau is that, it's basically a gambling haven and the city is bustling with bygone colonial charms. after all, the Portuguese used to colonized Macau. i'm sure it'll be an interesting trip..

meanwhile....the clock it ticking...tick tock tick tock

Monday, March 16, 2009

To Approve Or Not To Approve

well, i'm not sure about you people but will you 'approve or reject' your boss or ex-es if they send you a friend request say, via Facebook?

as for me, the 'block user' application will be sweetly reserved for old flames. as for the boss, hmmm..this is quite a dilemma. maybe i'd click the 'ignore' button. it'll be weird having your boss in your friends list. imagine, he or she will have full access on which circle of friends are you into, your out-of-the-office activities, etc..etc.. god forbids, that wouldn't do! no thanks...

recently, an old flame sent me his Facebook friend request. i was like, duh! of course i clicked the 'block user' application. other people may find it easy to get chummy with their old flames but for me, it's a big NO! when a relationship ended, everything that 'has been' remains 'has been'. No emails, no text messages, no phone number, no pictures, NO whatsoever! You move on with your life and it stays that way...

Wednesday, March 11, 2009

The "Hitler" Interviewers

Yup, last Friday I was called up for a job interview. I woke up as early as 6am, as the interview starts at 8.30am, even though i live just 10 mins away from the office location. well, i didn't want to be late and certainly any sane people knows that being late on your job interview could destroy any hope for securing the job.

I reached the office around 8am. simultaneously, several other candidates were alighting from cars/cab and decided to join me at the bench, near the counter (which displayed information counter, on its glass wall) not long afterwards, several more candidates joined us. My, all the candidates were wearing baju kurung, i was the only who wore a non-baju kurung attire. i think maybe, it was Friday and 99.99% of the candidates were all Malay women.

imagine my dismayed when we waited almost 1 1/2 hrs for the interview to start!!! I was like, what the heck? the first candidate was only called when the clock strucked 9.45am. I was the 3rd to go. 1st and 2nd candidates took about 10 to 15 mins before they came out from the interview room. Well, when my turn came, the interviewers grilled me for about 25mins. aside from normal questions, they asked me some hypothetical questions. 2 of them were quite okay, but one of them (a skinny, and frustrated looking woman) kept on asking questions, and she was twisting the similar question round and round. Gosh, i hope I didn't fall on that trap. surely, i've done my best to answer their questions. I think, when i emerged from the battle, my face looked kinda dazed. some of the candidates asked me what happened and did the interviewers asked tough questions because it took quite a while for me to come out from the room. Well, my 'inner bitch' told them that they only asked normal interview questions and such :D hey, it's 'a dog eats dog world' okay..! lol..

okay, i had mixed feelings for this interview. I think I did fine. I was able to answer the questions. Hmmm, for now, I just wait for the outcome. If I succeed, then it's great. if not, then the job's not meant to be mine. I can always try for another...
Disclaimer: All rights reserved. Contents in this blog might be deemed unsuitable for minors. Parental supervision is required. Articles and images from this blog site are wholly owned by the writer, unless stated as otherwise. Reproducing any of its contents without the writer's consent is strictly prohibited!